CLA-2-44:RR,E08 C82311

David A. Walser
Assoc. Customs Brokers
Arthur J. Humphreys Div., Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, Washington 98295

RE: The tariff classification of finger-jointed wood boards from Canada.

Dear Mr. Walser:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as 2" x 4" or 2" x 3" SPF lumber horizontally finger-jointed, grooved along the face length, in 8' to 20' lengths. The product will be sold to customers who assemble and distribute I-Beams used as floor joists.

The applicable subheading for the grooved boards will be 4409.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) coniferous wood continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed. The rate of duty will be free.

Articles classifiable under 4409.10.9040 which are the products of Canada are subject to entry requirements based on the U.S./Canadian Softwood Lumber Agreement of 1996. All invoices of such articles must be annotated with the Canadian province of manufacture. If manufactured in Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia or Alberta, a permit is required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, NY